Your privacy is important to us

Here is how Skiptobot B.V. ('SB' or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws, these being; up to and including 24 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’) and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as amended or updated from time to time). 

Skiptobot B.V. registered office is at 
De Werf 1, 3632 AE, Loenen aan de Vecht, The Netherlands

and we are a Besloten Vennootschap (B.V.) Skiptobot acts as the data processor when processing your data.

Frequently asked questions

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT


Here is how Skiptobot B.V. ('SB' or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws, these being; up to and including 24 May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’) and thereafter the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as amended or updated from time to time).

Skiptobot B.V. registered office is at B Amsterdam, Johan Huizingalaan 400, 1066 JS and we are a Besloten Vennootschap (B.V.) Skiptobot acts as the data processor when processing your data.




HOW WE USE YOUR DATA


SB takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:
We collect your personal data and share only what is necessary with certain SB staff members in order to provide our services to you and to ensure that our services can be delivered in accordance with our terms and conditions
If directed by you via your account settings with SB, we will share certain personal data of yours with those people phoning your business who we speak with in the process of providing you with our services We collect your personal data and share it with a third party payment processor in order to process the payment of your invoices for our services We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests




YOUR RIGHTS


You have the right to access any personal information that SB processes about you and to request information about: - What personal data we hold about you - The purposes of the processing - The categories of personal data concerned - The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed - How long we intend to store your personal data for - If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source - If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.




SHARING AND DISCLOSING DATA


We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. SB uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

SB works with selected partners to fulfill it's services. One of the selection criteria for a partners is full GDPR compliancy




SAFEGUARDING MEASUREMENTS


SB takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and yourinformation from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: Use of a firewall with up-to-date rules to restrict private and public access as well as limiting/eradicating potential threats, such as denial of service attacks Password protected access to all systems providing the level of access required to fulfill a function Constant system patching and software upgrades as well as up-to-date virus definitions to eliminate threats Encryption of highly confidential data The use of SSL (secure sockets layer) and TLS (transport layer security) where appropriate to maintain a high level of security




TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EU


SB utilises some products and services (or parts of them) that may be hosted and stored in outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), which means that we may transfer certain information which is submitted by you through the SB website outside the EEA for the below purposes: - Software for the purposes of email marketing and communicating about our services with you - Data centre providers for the purpose of allowing us to deliver our services to you outside the EEA Therefore, when you use our website or send us an email, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted outside the EEA. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by SB to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.




NOT PROVIDING YOUR DATA


You are not obligated to provide your personal information to SB, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to provide our services without it.




OBLIGATION TO CUSTOMER


8. OTHER OBLIGATIONS OF CUSTOMER 8.1 Information Provided by Customer. Customer represents that all information provided by Customer to SB (including, without limitation, all contact information and information regarding Customer’s Credit Card) is accurate, up-to-date and complete at the time it is provided to SB. Customer will update all such information so that it remains accurate, up-to-date and complete at all times. 8.2 Forwarding Phone Numbers. Some SB Offerings may involve the forwarding of calls or messages to phone numbers specified by Customer (“Forwarding Telephone Numbers”). Customer represents that all Forwarding Telephone Numbers are under Customer’s direct control, and Customer will not direct SB to forward calls or messages to any phone numbers not under Customer’s direct control. In addition, Customer acknowledges and agrees that SB will have the right to refuse to forward calls and messages to any telephone number in SB’s discretion, in which case Customer will need to provide a different telephone number to receive forwarded calls and messages. 8.3 Compliance with Laws. Customer will at all times comply with all applicable laws and regulations in connection with its use of SB Offerings. Customer will not use any SB Offerings to engage in, or to encourage or assist others to engage in, any illegal or fraudulent activities. 8.4 SB Fair Use Policy. In connection with its use of SB Offerings, Customer will at all times comply with SB’s fair use policy (“Fair Use Policy”). The Fair Use Policy pertains to Customer’s usage during the Trial Service Term. Under the Fair Use Policy SB may shorten or end the Trial Service Term of the Customer with immediate effect should it determine, at its absolute discretion, that the Customer’s usage is in any way unreasonable. Such policy may be amended by SB from time to time. 8.5 Other Prohibited Activities. Customer will not, and will have no right to: sell, resell or otherwise provide any SB Offerings to third parties, or use or otherwise exploit any SB Offerings for the purpose of selling or otherwise providing to third parties the benefit of any SB Offerings or any products or services that are similar to any SB Offerings; overburden, disable or otherwise disrupt any SB Offerings or interfere with the use of any SB Offerings by any other SB customers; or obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information regarding any SB Offerings or any other user of SB Offerings through any means not intentionally made available or provided for by SB through the SB Website or any SB App. 8.6 Indemnification. Customer will indemnify, defend, and hold harmless SB from and against all liabilities, damages, and costs (including settlement costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of any breach by Customer of this Section 8 or any third party claim relating to any of Customer’s products, services or businesses.




LEGITIMATE INTERESTS


As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (‘LIA’) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing your personal data when we send you marketing and SB service updates and information and have identified that your interests are: - In the case of marketing: providing you an opportunity to participate in promotional offers;
- In the case of SB service updates and information: providing you with information relevant to your use of our services that we believe will enhance the benefits you receive from using our services - In each of these circumstances we have determined that your interests are greater than any risks posed by us processing your data in such a way and that our interests are not disproportionately great than yours.




DURATION DATA STORAGE


SB only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.




MARKETING


SB will occasionally send you information and promotional material in respect of our products and special offers by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.




LODGING A COMPLAINT


SB only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

SB contact information:
Skiptobot B.V.
Johan Huizingalaan 400
1066 JS Amsterdam
Email: privacy@Skiptobot.com
Phone: +31(0)6 492 32761


Or you can use the contact form on the home page.




COOKIES


A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer or mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site may rely on cookies to optimize user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org.





COMPANY
CONTACT

De Werf 1,

3632 AE, Loenen aan de Vecht

The Netherlands